Privacy Policy

Cash4Cars Townsville and all its related companies (referred to in this document as ‘we’.’ us’, or ‘our’) declare that our privacy policy is vital and imperative in preserving your rights as our service user.

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 & Australian Privacy Principles that govern how we must manage your personal information. The policy has been designed to protect your privacy and state reasons for how we collect, use and disclose your personal information collected through our website.

This policy is only applied to our website, and any harm or damage caused by using third-party websites linked to our site does not come under our responsibility.

Also, we reserve the right to alter or modify the information on this site without any prior notice. By visiting our site or using our services, we assume you agree to the policies stated on this page for user awareness.

Collection of Data

We collect data and your personal information that we may require to execute the services. The kind of information that we typically collect through our website includes name, age, driver’s licence, passport information, mobile number, address and bank account details. The main purpose of the information is to proceed with the process and keep different customers identified. We do not collect information that targets special categories such as ethnicity, race, gender, religion or political beliefs. We may also take any steps to ensure that the information we have collected is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete.

Purpose of Collection

The reasons for information collection may depend on certain factors and your level of interaction with us. Here are some common reasons that justify our purpose for the collection of information:

  • To provide car removal services
  • To monitor, audit or evaluate our services
  • To facilitate our business operations
  • To comply with the legal requirements
  • To deal with any complaints & queries
  • To analyse our services for improvement
  • To prevent & detect any fraudulent activities

The information collected from our esteemed customers only serves the purpose of its collection. There is no intention to cause any harm using the personal data or in any way that is against Australian Privacy Regulations.

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose any personal information provided by our customers without consent unless it’s necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected. Also, your personal information can be disclosed in events where doing so becomes essential by law to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone involved in a crime.

Data Security

Cash4Cars Townsville has placed strict controls over the Privacy of our policy to prevent mishandling of the data handed to us. All the necessary measures are enforced by our specialised team that upgrades our security standards and prevents data from being accidentally lost, accessed or used in any unauthorised or illegal way.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter or modify this privacy policy at our discretion from time to time. Therefore, you should review this privacy policy periodically to review the most current version and learn about the revised policies.

Problems or Queries

If you have any trouble in relation to our process or any of our privacy policy, feel free to contact us and we ensure that your issues are addressed promptly and effectively.

CONTACT: 0404 035 555

EMAIL: info@cash4cartownsvile.com

Mobile call icon